DiscNW Community Bulletin Boards

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-28 01:18 pm

wynne.scherf
Layout D
From: Olympia
Registered: 2006-07-07
Posts: 1019

2013 DiscNW Youth Ultimate Calendar

Here is a calendar for the 2013 spring youth season, as well as a few key dates for events after that.  Note that beyond May this calendar is not all-inclusive.  Additional events that are not yet posted on this calendar will take place later in the year.  There may also be some changes to this schedule, and I will make every effort to report changes on this thread.

December 28 (Friday)
Registration opened for the following spring youth events:
• Seattle Coed Leagues (Elementary and High School)
Seattle Middle School League (coed, boys', and girls' divisions)
High School Boys’ Club League
Spring Reign

February 5 (Tuesday)
Middle School League registration closes, league fees due
Financial Aid applications due for all youth leagues
First of two deadlines for Applications for Eligibility Review

February 10 (Sunday)
Registration closes for Elementary and High School Leagues, league fees due

February 13 (Wednesday)
Middle School League schedule completed

February 18 (Monday)
Elementary and High School Leagues' schedules completed

February 22 (Friday)
Youth Club Championship coach applications available

February 25 (Monday)
Emerald City League girls’ division allows practices to begin (contact Britt.Atack@northwestschool.org)

March 1 (Friday)
Applications due for teams wishing to play in the USA Ultimate Youth Club Championships.  DiscNW is not hosting U16 teams in 2013, but parents or coaches interested in coordinating a U16 team are encouraged to contact DiscNW for consultation.

March 8 (Friday)
Paperwork due for all Seattle youth team leagues

March 15 (Friday)
Final deadline for Applications for Eligibility Review
Spring Reign registration deadline
High School Boys' Club League registration closes, league fees due

March 16 (Saturday)
Games start for Seattle Elementary, Middle, and High School leagues

March 22 (Friday)
Youth Club Championship coach applications due
First game of High School Boys’ Club League
Applications due for teams wishing to attend USA Ultimate High School Western Championships

March 29 (Friday)
Youth Club Championship coaches selected

April 12 (Friday)
Registration opens for Youth Club Championship tryouts
[Tentative] Registration opens for Summer Youth Club League (YCC-qualifying league)

April 16 (Tuesday)
[Tentative] Summer Youth Club League coach applications available

April 27-28 (Saturday-Sunday)
Spring Reign

May TBA
Youth Club Championship U19 team Tryouts Begin
DiscNW is not hosting U16 teams in 2013; please click here for more information.

May 9 (Thursday)
Last date for Emerald City League girls’ division regular season games (tiebreaker on May 10 or 14 if needed)

May 11 (Saturday)
Week 1 of playoffs for Middle and High School Leagues
[Tentative] Seattle Invite girls' division (continuing on May 12, Monroe)

May 15 (Wednesday)
Emerald City League girls’ division wild card (3/4) game

May 16 (Thursday)
Girls’ district first round

May 17 (Friday)
Last day of High School Boys’ Club League
[Tentative] Summer Youth Club League coach applications due
Girls’ district second round (Interbay Stadium, 5:30/7:30pm)

May 18 (Saturday)
Last week of playoffs for Seattle Elementary, Middle, and High School Leagues

May 20 (Monday)
Girls’ state championship game (Interbay Stadium, 7:30pm)

May 24 (Friday)
[Tentative] Summer Youth Club League coaches hired
Last day Emerald City League girls’ division allows practices

June 1-2 (Saturday-Sunday)
USA Ultimate High School Western Championships (Corvallis, OR)

June 9 (Sunday)
[Tentative] DiscNW Youth Summit   

June 15 (Saturday)
[Tentative] Youth Development FUNd Run
       
June 16 (Sunday)
[Tentative] Registration closes for Summer Youth Club League (YCC-qualifying league)

June 17 (Monday)
First day of Seattle Youth Ultimate Camps week 1   
[Tentative] First week of Summer Youth Club League (YCC-qualifying league)

June 24 (Monday)
First day of Seattle Youth Ultimate Camps week 2

July 29 (Monday)
[Tentative] Last week of Summer Youth Club League (YCC-qualifying league)

August 10-11 (Saturday-Sunday)
USA Ultimate Youth Club Championships (Blaine, MN)

August 19 (Monday)
First day of Seattle Youth Ultimate Camps week 3

November 23 (Saturday)
[Tentative] Fall Bid Auction


Wynne Scherf
DiscNW
Director of Youth Operations

Offline

 

#2 2013-01-31 10:22 am

wynne.scherf
Layout D
From: Olympia
Registered: 2006-07-07
Posts: 1019

Re: 2013 DiscNW Youth Ultimate Calendar

I've added dates for the Emerald City League girls' division, girls' state championship, and girls' Seattle Invite to the calendar above.  If you have questions about these events, please contact event commissioners Mike Mullen, Britt Atack, and Rusty Brown.

We've also decided to evaluate YCC tryout timing further, so I have changed the date for that event to TBA.


Wynne Scherf
DiscNW
Director of Youth Operations

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB