Winter Mixed HS League


Event Type
Team League
Event Start
Event End
Contact

This is the registration page for the Seattle Public School HS mixed winter league.

This mixed league is open to Seattle public high school-based teams (grades 9-12). There will be 2 divisions to accommodate different age, skill, and experience levels. Teams can expect to play 6-8 regular season games (depending on claimed availability), plus 2 playoff games.

Games are on Saturdays and Sundays. Games will most likely take place at fields in north and south Seattle and Shoreline.

Registration fee is $350


Headlines

Congratulations to the following season spirit winners:
JV League Team: Ingraham JV
JV League Coach: Margo Heffron (Nathan Hale)
Varsity League Team: Garfield Purple Haze
Varsity League Coach TIE: Miko Bagaoisan (Franklin) and Melanie Jochheim-Atkins & Jeff Brandle (Ballard)

This league is primarily open to Seattle Public School programs that support single-gender programs during the Fall and spring seasons.  Non-SPS teams should contact youth.director@discnw.org if they are interested in joining this league.


News

Important Dates  
Regsitration closes December 8th 2017
Payment-Financial Aid Application- Eligibility Application Due Date December 11th 2017
Rosters-Waivier Due Date January 1st 2018
First Games January 6th 2018
Last Week Of Regular Season Games February 10th and 11th 2018
Playoffs February 17th and 18th 2018
Finals: Varsity Finals at Foster HS February 24th

Information

Winter 2018 Youth Permit

 

Seeding Pool Team Name First Round Date, Location, Time Semi Game Competition Path February 24th Games
Varsity 1 A1 Roosevelt High School Varsity Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 1 @ 9am Game A1    
Varsity 2 A2 Franklin Coed A Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 2 @ 9am Game A2 Winner Game A1 vs Winner Game A2 Feb 24th Foster Stadium Game time is 6pm Team access starts at 5pm
Varsity 3 A3 Ingraham Ultimate Mixed - Varsity Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 2 @ 9am Game A2 Loser Game A1 vs Loser Game A2 Feb 24th Miller 1 9am
Varsity 4 A4 Eagles A Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 1 @ 9am Game A1    
Varsity 5 B1 Rainier Beach Ultimate Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 1 @ 11am Game B1    
Varsity 6 B2 Purple Haze Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 2 @ 11am Game B2 Winner Game B1 vs Winner Game B2 Feb 24th Miller 2 9am
Varsity 7 B3 BUF Mixed Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 2 @ 11am Game B2 Loser Game B1 vs Loser Game B2 Feb 24th Garfield 1 12pm
Varsity 8 B4 Waldorf Warriors Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 1 @ 11am Game B1    
Varsity 9 C1 Nathan Hale HS White Saturday 2/17 Garfield 1 @12pm Game C1    
Varsity 10 C2 WestSide Wildcats (WSHS Varsity) Saturday 2/17 Garfield 2 @12pm Game C2 Winner Game C1 vs Winner Game C2 Feb 24th Garfield 2 12pm
Varsity 11 C3 Turbulence UC Saturday 2/17 Garfield 2 @12pm Game C2 Loser Game C1 vs Loser Game C2 Feb 24th Garfield 1 2pm
Varsity 12 C4 Bishop Blanchet Braves Saturday 2/17 Garfield 1 @12pm Game C1    
             
Seeding Pool Team Name First Round Date, Location, Time Semi Game Competition Path February 24th Games
JV 1 D1 Blizzard Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7a @ 9am Game D1 Winner Game D1 vs Winner Game D2 Feb 24th Garfield 2 2pm
JV 2 D2 Frog and Toad Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7b @ 9am Game D2 Loser Game D1 vs Loser Game D2 Feb 24th Genesse Upper 1 4:30pm
JV 2 D3 Ingraham Ultimate Mixed - JV Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7b @9am Game D2    
JV 4 D4 Shrubbery Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7a @9am Game D1    
JV 5 E1 WestSide Wildcats B (WSHS JV) Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7a @11am Game E1    
JV 6 E2 Potato Zoup Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7b @11am Game E2 Winner Game E1 vs Winner Game E2 Feb 24th Genesse Upper 2 4:30pm
JV 7 E3 Nathan Hale HS Blue JV Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7b @11am Game E2 Loser Game E1 vs Loser Game E2 Feb 24th Hiawatha 1 2pm
JV 8 E4 Bainbridge Island Ultimate B Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7a @11am Game E1    
Varsity 1 A1 Roosevelt High School Varsity

Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 1 @ 9m

Varsity 2 A2 Franklin Coed A Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 2 @ 9am
Varsity 3 A3 Ingraham Ultimate Mixed - Varsity Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 2 @ 9am
Varsity 4 A4 Eagles A Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 1 @ 9am
Varsity 5 B1 Rainier Beach Ultimate Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 1 @ 11am
Varsity 6 B2 Purple Haze Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 2 @ 11am
Varsity 7 B3 BUF Mixed Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 2 @ 11am
Varsity 8 B4 Waldorf Warriors Sunday 2/18 Jefferson 1 @ 11am
Varsity 9 C1 Nathan Hale HS White Saturday 2/17 Garfield 1 @12pm
Varsity 10 C2 WestSide Wildcats (WSHS Varsity) Saturday 2/17 Garfield 2 @12pm
Varsity 11 C3 Turbulence UC Saturday 2/17 Garfield 2 @12pm
Varsity 12 C4 Bishop Blanchet Braves Saturday 2/17 Garfield 1 @12pm
Varsity 13 Consolation Bainbridge Island Ultimate A Saturday 2/17 Garfield 1 @2pm
Cheif Sealth Consolation Chief Sealth High Seahawks Saturday 2/17 Garfield 2 @2pm
       
       
JV 1 D1 Blizzard Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7a @ 9am
JV 2 D2 Frog and Toad Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7b @ 9am
JV 2 D3 Ingraham Ultimate Mixed - JV Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7b @9am
JV 4 D4 Shrubbery Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7a @9am
JV 5 E1 WestSide Wildcats B (WSHS JV) Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7a @11am
JV 6 E2 Potato Zoup Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7b @11am
JV 7 E3 Nathan Hale HS Blue JV Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7b @11am
JV 8 E4 Bainbridge Island Ultimate B Saturday 2/17 Magnuson 7a @11am
JV 9 F1 Will play 3 team round robin BUF Mixed JV F1vsF2 2/18 Miller 9am
JV 10 F2 Will play 3 team round robin Roosevelt High School JV F3vsF2 2/18 Miller 9am and 11am
JV 11 F3 Will play 3 team round robin Rainier Beach Ultimate JV F2vsF3 2/18 Miller 11am